Gill v. Stern
[…] Relying upon Peterson, Stern contends that his marriage to May-ersohn did not alter the ERISA-qualified status of the 1992 Pension Plan.

We agree with the district court that the fact that Peterson concerned an employee welfare benefit plan and Lowenschuss addressed a pension plan is outcome determinative.

29 U.S.C. § 1002(1) defines an ERISA-qualified welfare benefit plan as one “established or maintained ... for the purpose of providing [benefits] for its participants or their beneficiaries[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1) (West 1999). In contrast, a pension plan is ERISA-qualified only “to the extent that by its express terms or as a result of surrounding circumstances [the pension plan] provides retirement income to employees ...” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)(A)(i) (West 1999).

Taking into account the welfare benefit plan definition’s focus on the past and the pension plan definition’s emphasis on the present, Peterson and Lowenschuss are easily reconciled.