Gill v. Stern
[…] There is no dispute that as of the bankruptcy filing date, the 1992 Pension Plan covered an owner and the spouse of an owner, neither of which met the definition of employee. See Peterson, 48 F.3d at 408; see also 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(c)(1). The district court properly applied Lowenschuss and determined that the 1992 Pension Plan was not ERISA-qualified at the time of the bankruptcy filing. As a result, the assets of the 1992 Pension Plan were not exempt from the bankruptcy estate by virtue of ERISA qualification.

B. Exemption of the 1992 Pension Plan Under California Law5

Cal. Civ.Code § 704.115(b) provides: “All amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from a private retirement plan are exempt.”

The Trustee does not take issue per se with the applicability of Cal. Civ.Code § 704.115(b). Rather, the Trustee challenges the exemption on the basis that Stern’s transfer of assets from the IRA into the 1992 Pension Plan was a fraudulent conveyance.