Nutritional Health Alliance v. Food & Drug Administration
[…] As expressly stated in the tamper-evident packaging regulation, the purpose of requiring such packaging is to "reduce the likelihood of successful tampering and to increase the likelihood that consumers will discover if a product has been tampered with.” See 21 C.F.R. § 211.132(b). The risk of drug product tampering is clearly a risk of adulteration and not intentional misuse of the drug product.

The FDA's food CGMP regulations, upon which dietary supplement CGMP regulations must be modeled, 21 U.S.C. § 342(g)(2), also directly address adulteration risks. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 110.80(b)(13) (packaging of food must be performed in such a way that the food is protected from contamination); id. § 110.80(b)(14) (requiring procedures that prevent the growth of microorganisms, including "[protecting finished food from moisture pickup, by use of a moisture barrier or by other means”). Compliance with the food packaging CGMP, § 110.80(b)(13), maybe accomplished through various methods, including; (I) the use of quality-control procedures, (11) "cleaning and sanitizing of all food-contact surfaces and food containers,” (iii) "[u]sing materials for food containers and food-packaging materials that are safe and suitable, as defined in § 130.3(d),” (iv) “[pjrovid-ing physical protection from contamination, particularly airborne contamination,” and (v) "[ujsing sanitary handling procedures." Id. § 110.80(b)(13)(i)-(v).