Lucas v. Township of Bethel
[…] . We are disturbed that none of the parties to this case notified us of the Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas' April 8 ruling. We do note, however, that the state court's subsequent ruling does not preclude us from making an independent evaluation of the initial judgment of the District Court.

. Specifically, § 308 does not subject aban-donments to the notice requirements and public convenience and necessity findings that apply to the more common abandonment proceedings under 49 U.S.C. § 10903. See 45 U.S.C. § 748(a) (application for certificates of abandonment under this section "shall not, except as specifically provided by this section, be subject to the provisions of chapter 109 of Title 47"). Moreover, abandonments under section 308(c), which are initiated from December 1, 1981 to November 1, 1985, are not subject to the liquidation provisions of 308(e).