Ting v. AT&T
[…] Thomas, 482 U.S. 483, 492 n. 9, 107 S.Ct. 2520, 96 L.Ed.2d 426 (1987) (“[S]tate law ... is applicable that law arose to govern issues concerning the validity, revocability, and enforceability of contracts generally.”) (emphasis in the original).

The CLRA applies to any contract “undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or which results in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1770(a). Section 1761(d) defines “consumer” to mean “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1761(d). Accordingly, the CLRA does not apply to commercial or government contracts, or to contracts formed by nonprofit organizations and other non-commercial groups. See Cal. Grocers Ass’n v.