Ting v. AT&T
[…] At the time, AT&T enjoyed a virtual monopoly over the nation’s telephone service industry. The 1934 Act was intended to address the unique problems inherent in a monopolistic environment. It required telecommunications carriers to file with the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC” or “Commission”) a list of tariffs, or “schedules,” showing “all charges ... and ... the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such charges.” 47 U.S.C. § 203(a). The Communications Act prohibited carriers from “extending] to any person any privileges or facilities in such communication, or employ or enforce any classifications, regulations, or practices affecting such charges, except as specified” in a carrier’s filed tariffs. 47 U.S.C. § 203(c). “The goal of *1131these provisions [was] to ensure that all purchasers of communications services receive[d] the same federally regulated rates.” ICOM Holding, Inc. v. MCI Worldcom, Inc., 238 F.3d 219, 221 (2d Cir.2001) (citing MCI Telecomms.