Ting v. AT&T
[…] . For example, the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), provides that ERISA "shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan."

. Section 203(a) provides in relevant part:

Every common carrier ... shall ... file with the Commission and print and keep open for public inspection schedules showing all charges ... and showing the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such charges. Such schedules shall ... be posted and kept open for public inspection ... each such schedule shall give notice of its effective date ....

47 U.S.C. § 203(a). In relevant part, § 203(c) provides:

[N]o carrier shall ... charge, demand, collect, or receive a greater or less or different compensation for such communication, or for any service in connection therewith, between the points named in any such [tariff] schedule than the charges specified in the schedule then in effect.

47 U.S.C. § 203(c).