Ting v. AT&T
[…] The Senate floor manager, Senator Larry Pressler, stated that “[t]his is the most comprehensive deregulation of the telecommunications industry in history.” Cong. Rec. S8188-04, S8197 (daily ed. June 12, 1995).11 To this end, the purpose of the 1996 Act is to “provide for a pro-competitive, deregulatory national policy framework ... by opening all telecommunications markets to competition.” H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 104-458, at 113 (1996), reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. (100 Stat. 5) 124; see City of Auburn v. Qwest Corp., 260 F.3d 1160, 1170 n. 5 (9th Cir.2001). Section 160(a) of the 1996 Act also provides that “[i]f the Commission determines that ... forbearance will promote competition ... that determination may be the basis for a ... finding that forbearance is in the public interest.” 47 U.S.C. § 160(b); see also Verizon Communications, Inc. v. FCC, 535 U.S. 467, 122 S.Ct. 1646, 1668 n. 20, 152 L.Ed.2d 701 (2002) (“[T]he Act was ‘deregulatory,’ in the intended sense of departing from traditional ‘regulatory’ ways that coddled monopolies[.]”).