People v. Lutz
[…] Count II alleged that defendant:

“* * * committed the offense of AGGRAVATED BATTERY, in that he did knowingly and without legal justification, in committing a: battery on Dan Wilson, then and there knew Dan Wilson, the individual harmed, to be a Peace Officer engaged in the execution of official duties, in violation * * * Chapter 38, Section 12 — 4(b)(6), • •

In People v. Abrams (1971), 48 Ill. 2d 446, 271 N.E.2d 37, the court examined two complaints charging a battery. Section 12 — 3 of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 12—3), defines battery as:

“A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.”