City of Crystal Lake v. Cunningham
[…] (Petterson v. City of Naperville, 9 Ill. 2d 233, 247 (1956).) The reasons in justification of the ordinance of the city of Oak Park stand in justification of the ordinance of the city of Crystal Lake here considered. (See also City of East Cleveland v. Palmer, 40 Ohio App. 2d 10, 69 Ohio Op. 2d 6, 317 N.E.2d 246, 248 (1974).) We find that the ordinance in question was a reasonable exercise of the municipal power to regulate the standing or parking of vehicles, but nevertheless also have concluded that the ordinance is ineffective as to the defendant in the factual context of this record.

Section 11 — 208 states in pertinent part:

“(a) The provisions of this Chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power from:
1. Regulating the standing or parking of vehicles: # # #
(b) No ordinance or regulation enacted under subdivisions (1) * * * of paragraph (a) of this Section shall be effective until signs giving notice of such local traffic regulations are posted upon or at the entrances to the highway or part thereof affected as may be most appropriate.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 95½, par. 11—208.) (Emphasis supplied.)

The definitional language of section 11 — 100 (Ill. Rev.