Rural Electric Convenience Cooperative Co. v. Illinois Commerce Commission
[…] We also concur with CIPS that the investment in a 34.5 KV line is substantial and electrical suppliers would not enter into service area agreements if by so doing their 34.5 KV or higher voltage lines existing as of July 2, 1965, would be rendered useless as far as providing service from such lines to any such new loads is concerned, unless availability to serve such new loads is left open for determination under the Electric Supplier Act. Therefore, the Electric Supplier Act must be consulted.

For its second argument, Rural Electric contends that Section 5 of the Act is the relevant section and is dispositive of this case. Section 5 reads as follows:

“Each electric supplier is entitled, except as otherwise provided in this Act or (in the case of public utilities) the Public Utilities Act, to (a) furnish service to customers at locations which it is serving on the effective date of this Act.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 111 2/3, par. 405.

The effective date of the Act was July 2,1965, and Rural Electric claims it was serving the site of the Freeman Coal Mine on section 23 on that date.