Western Illinois Electrical Coop. v. Illinois Commerce Commission
[…] Until Richard Humphry sold parcels of land, he was a single customer owning and using a single unit of land. When he sold parcels to his son and to Bain, as to such parcels he ceased to be a single customer owning a single unit of land served by Western. Procuring annexation of a subdivision contemplates a number of different customers owning and using a number of separate units of land. Western argues that such is its expectation.

Absent the conclusion that the first paragraph of section 5 controls, it is clear that part (iii) of section 14 would require that the order of the Commission be affirmed. It provides:

“[N]o such electric supplier which is serving in an area which becomes so annexed to or otherwise located within an incorporated municipality after the effective date of this Act may furnish service to any additional premises or extend its lines into or within such area unless such supplier is or shall become authorized so to do by the incorporated municipality. * 9 (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 14 is consistent with section 5 in its provision that a supplier serving an area which becomes annexed to a municipality may continue to furnish service within the annexed area “to the premises which it is serving at the time of such annexation 9 9 (Emphasis supplied.) The use of the word “premises” found in section 14 must be as such term is defined by statute, i.e., single customer upon separate units of land.

It is the determination of the majority that section 5 controls the operation of section 14 by reason of the language of the latter section:

“Except as otherwise provided in this Section, Sections 5 (other than the first paragraph thereof), * * * do not apply to any area which is located within an incorporated municipality * 9 9.”

From such language it is concluded that the first paragraph of section 5 makes the provisions of section 14 inoperative as to the annexed Richard Humphry subdivision.