delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Such maintenance was “to include all necessary repairs, cleaning and snow removal.”
Neil Morton, district traffic engineer for the State, testified to an informal oral agreement between the State and the city whereby the city agreed to mark the lanes upon the portions of State highways which were in the city limits.
Section 4 — 405 of the Illinois Highway Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 121, par. 4 — 405) requires the Department of Transportation of the State to “maintain all highways in the State highway system either with its own forces or pursuant to an agreement or contract entered into pursuant to this Code.” Section 4 — 406 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 121, par. 4 — 406) authorizes the making of contracts between the Department of Transportation and municipalities for maintenance by the municipality of any State highway or part thereof lying within the municipality.