delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The contracts are to be terminable at the will of the Department and the maintenance is to be under the supervision of and at the expense of the Department.
Section 4 — 201.12 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 121, par. 4— 201.12) grants the Department of Transportation the power to “place, erect and maintain on highways all traffic control devices and signs authorized by this Code or by Chapter 11, Article III of The Illinois Vehicle Code.’ ” Sections 11 — 303(a) through (c) and 11 — 304 of the Illinois Vehicle Code provide for placement and maintenance of traffic control devices and state as follows:
“(a) The Department shall place and maintain such traffic-control devices, conforming to its manual and specifications on all highways under its jurisdiction as it shall deem necessary to indicate and to carry out the provisions of this Chapter or to regulate, warn or guide traffic.
(b) No local authority shall place or maintain any traffic-control device upon any highway under the jurisdiction of the Department except by the latter’s permission.
(c) The Department shall erect and maintain guide, warning and direction signs upon highways in cities, towns and villages of which portions or lanes of such highways are under the control and jurisdiction of the Department or for which the Department has maintenance responsibility.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 95½, pars. 11-303(a), (b), and (c).