Background
[…] Moreover, there were photographs of the equipment which clearly showed Air-guard’s name on the property, a fact indicating that the equipment did actually belong to Airguard.
Under Kentucky law, a person is “guilty of receiving stolen property when he receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or having reason to believe that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.” Ky.Rev. Stat. Ann. § 514.110(1) (Banks-Baldwin 1999). “The possession by any person of any recently stolen movable property shall be prima facie evidence that such person knew such property was stolen.” Ky.Rev. Stat. Ann. § 514.110(2) (emphasis added). The information that Defendant Rumpel had at the time of the arrest established a prima facie case against Plaintiff for re*325ceiving stolen goods.