Dearborn Wholesale Grocers, Inc. v. Whittler
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 120, par. 440.

Section 2c requires that a purchaser who claims to be a reseller must apply for a resale number which will be issued by the Department of Revenue after it receives sufficient information from the purchaser about its resale operations. Section 2c then states:

“Except as provided hereinabove in this Section, no sale shall be made tax-free on the ground of being a sale for resale unless the purchaser has an active registration number or resale number from the Department and furnishes that number to the seller in connection with certifying to the seller that any sale to such purchaser is nontaxable because of being a sale for resale.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 120, par. 441c.

Plaintiff maintains that the ROTA is not applicable because plaintiff’s business is entirely wholesale rather than retail. The question, however, is not one of defining plaintiff’s business operation in the common parlance.