In re Marriage of LaSusa
[…] Petitioner first contends that the trial court’s award of alimony and property should be reversed and the cause remanded because the award was based on the Illinois Divorce Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 40, par. 1 et seq.), but should have been based on the new Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 101 et seq.), and failed to meet the requirements of section 503 and 504 of that Act. We disagree that the new act should apply.

The effective date of the Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act was October 1, 1977. Section 801 of that Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 40, par. 801) provides:

“(a) This Act applies to all proceedings commenced on or after its effective date.

(b) This Act applies to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered. Evidence adduced after the effective date of this Act shall be in compliance with this Act..

(c) This Act applies to all proceedings commenced after its effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act.

(d) In any action or proceeding in which an appeal was pending or a new trial was ordered prior to the effective date of this Act, the law in effect at the time of the order sustaining the appeal or the new trial governs the appeal, the new trial, and any subsequent trial or appeal.”

Petitioner admits that all of the evidence on the issues of alimony and property division was heard by July 1, 1977. The trial court on that date orally stated the terms of its decision awarding alimony, child support and property. Petitioner urges, however, that judgment was not entered with respect to alimony and property division until the written supplemental decree was filed on November 8, 1977. Therefore, petitioner argues, the new Act must be applied because section 801(b) states that the new Act is applicable “to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered.”

Petitioner cites Supreme Court Rule 272 (58 Ill. 2d R. 272, Ill. Rev.