delivered the opinion of, the court:
[…] The legislative intent of section 266 is to give effect to the strong policy favoring the validity of tax deeds once issued and to assure merchantability of tax titles. (Cherin v. The R. & C. Co. (1957), 11 Ill. 2d 447, 143 N.E.2d 235; Urban v. Lois, Inc. (1963), 29 Ill. 2d 542, 194 N.E.2d 294.) There is, however, a competing policy in favor of liberal construction of the right to redeem (Franzen v. Donichy (1956), 9 Ill. 2d 382, 137 N.E.2d 825; In re Application of County Treasurer (1974), 16 Ill. App. 3d 385, 306 N.E.2d 743), where, as here, no injury would result to the tax purchaser.
Section 1.25 of “An Act to revise the law in relation to the construction of the statutes” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 131, par. 1.25) provides that payments made to the State, or political subdivisions thereof, “if transmitted through the United States mail, shall be deemed filed with or received # ° * on the date shown by the post office cancellation mark * * * .” The tax purchaser suggested in oral argument that counties may not be “political subdivision;” however, we find to the contrary that payments to counties fall well within the purview of the statute. (See Clare v.