delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Additionally, defendant was told he was free to leave and' that his Miranda rights were still in effect. Defendant also later affirmed to assistant State’s Attorney Simpson that his confession was voluntary. The manifest weight of evidence in this case indicates no factual dispute regarding the voluntariness of defendant’s presence at the station and his subsequent confession. Thus, it was not error for the trial court to deny defendant’s motion to suppress. As such, Dunaway has no application in this case.
Affirmed.
SULLIVAN, P. J., and LORENZ, J., concur.
Section 9 — 3(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 9 — 3(a)) defines involuntary manslaughter: “A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly.”
Section 4 — 6 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev.