delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Further, we do not interpret John Batchelor’s petition to be a petition for temporary custody governed by sections 602(a) and 603(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (111. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 40, pars. 602(a), 603(a)). As he did once before in 1978, the petitioner is seeking modification of the prior 1976 custody judgment which, although awarding joint custody, gave actual physical custody of the four children during the school year to Alice Batchelor. Consequently, section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act governs here.
Section 610(b) of the Act provides:
“(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian appointed pursuant to the prior judgment unless:
(1) the custodian agrees to the modification;
(2) the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian; or
(3) the child’s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him.”
Modification of a prior custody judgment under 610(b) requires a two-step approach. First, the petitioner must satisfy the “jurisdictional prerequisites” of subsections (b)(1)—(3). (Ill. Ann.