Townsend v. Poling
[…] Though her life in many respects is a sad one, Christy has in her favor the fact that two people, both fit as custodians, desperately want her as their child. We agree with the trial judge in his characterization of the facts of this case: It presents us with a difficult quandary and requires that we today answer a question that could much more easily be answered in hindsight. We disagree, however, with the trial judge as to his disposition of the case, for we do not think that adequate consideration was given to Gary’s rights as the child’s father.

Section 602(a) of the Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides in part as follows: “The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 40, par. 602(a).) The provisions of the Act dealing with child custody do not allude to the requirement of finding the parent to be unfit before custody may be placed with someone else.