Lesser v. Village of Mundelein
[…] In the cross-appeal, however, the plaintiffs claim they are entitled to an award of $39,768.10, over $23,000 of which sum apparently represents interest for money due the plaintiffs and wrongfully withheld, referred to in the plaintiffs’ brief as “penalty interest.” This claim is based on section 2 of the Interest Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 74, par. 2), which provides:

“Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.”

While the plaintiffs cite the above wording of the Interest Act as the legal basis of their claim for interest, they at the same time claim exemption from operation of the Limitations Act on the basis that this is an action for an accounting, not susceptible to the Limitations Act.