delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] It is axiomatic that in construing both statutes and ordinances words must be given their common and ordinary meaning (Brownfield, citing with approval Town of Manchester; Berwyn Lumber Co. v. Korshak (1966), 34 Ill. 2d 320, 215 N.E.2d 240; Dean Milk Co. v. City of Chicago (1944), 385 Ill. 565, 53 N.E.2d 612.) The issue in the case thus becomes whether this mobile home was to be occupied as a dwelling. Some guidance is offered by section 2 — 6 of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, par. 2 — 6), which defines dwelling as “a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle, or other enclosed space which is used or intended for human habitation, home or residence.” This definition is similar to the definition of “dwelling” given by Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 706 (1961), “a building or construction used for residence: abode, habitation.”