dissenting:
[…] Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 40, par. 610) requires a reversal of the decision of the trial court in this cause; therefore, I respectfully dissent.
The majority concludes that section 610 of the Act prohibits the trial court in the case at bar from considering an application to modify its child custody order within two years after the entry of such order, holding that the court must “first find that petitioner met one of the jurisdictional requirements of subsections (1) through (3) [of section 610(b)]” and then apply the “ ‘best interests’ standard.” Section 610 of the Act provides in pertinent part that:
“(a) No motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.
(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian appointed pursuant to the prior judgment unless:
(1) the custodian agrees to the modification;
(2) the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian; or
(3) the child’s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him.
(c) 0 * #.”