David Lee Whitis v. United States
[…] Brief of Appellant at 9.

25

The version of Section 2119 of Title 18 of the United States Code in effect at the time of defendant's indictment states:

26

Whoever, possessing a firearm as defined in section 921 of this title, takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall--

27

(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both,

28

(2) if serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title) results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both, and

29

(3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both,.

30

18 U.S.C. Sec. 2119 (1994 Supp.). Further, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1365 states:

31

"serious bodily injury" means bodily injury which involves--

32

(A) a substantial risk of death;

33

(B) extreme physical pain;

34

(C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or

35