delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Prior to the enactment of section 603.1, joint custody, or the modification thereof, was not specifically authorized or defined by statute. The legislature has now attempted to rectify this previously gray area by providing that joint custody modification after a two-year period following the initial custody judgment must be determined under the standards of section 610. As amended, section 610 provides for such modification where “a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.”