delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Respondent specifically argues that the circuit court erred in applying a “best interest” test to restrict his visitation with the children, pursuant to the visitation provisions of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, eh. 40, par. 607), which disallows such a restriction absent a finding of serious endangerment to the child.
We find, however, that respondent first argues this position on appeal and it is, accordingly, waived.
In the instant case, the trial court held that modification of the weekly joint custody residential schedule was authorized pursuant to section 610 of the Act, which prior to this appeal provided in pertinent part:
“(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment *** that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.”
Section 610(b)(1), (2) and (3) further provided for retention of the original custodian subject to a “serious endangerment” to the child test.