delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Plaintiffs alleged that although MROT receipts are kept in interest-bearing accounts after collection and prior to disbursement, defendants, and their predecessors in office, have failed to credit the plaintiffs with the interest income earned on such receipts.
Count I of the complaint alleged that by failing to credit plaintiffs with the interest income earned on the tax receipts, defendants, and their predecessors in office, have violated the provisions of the MROTA, section 2 of “An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by public agencies” (Public Funds Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 85, par. 902), and section 1 of “An Act in relation to the deposit of public funds” (Public Deposits Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 102, par. 34).