dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
I respectfully dissent.
The basic argument of the defense on appeal is that section 24— 1(a)(2) does not apply to firearms, and, therefore, the information charging the defendant failed to state an offense. The People respond, asserting that a firearm is a dangerous weapon and may be used unlawfully against another, and that section 24 — 1(a)(2) includes firearms. Section 24 — 1(a)(2) states, in part,
“(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
* * *
(2) Carries or possesses with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, a dagger, dirk, billy, dangerous knife, razor, stiletto, broken bottle or other piece of glass, stun gun or taser or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of like character.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, sec. 24 — 1(a)(2).)
In People v. King (1978), 58 Ill.