delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The Housing Authority was in a somewhat unusual position before the Board because it was required by the Board to be joined as a respondent, but was in favor of, rather than against, the granting of the variance. Neither the Act nor the Board’s rules enacted pursuant to section 26 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. llN/a, par. 1026) specifically set forth the rights of such a party under such circumstances.
Section 37(a) of the Act describes the circumstances in which a party is entitled to hearing on a request for a variance in the following manner:
“The Agency shall promptly investigate such petition and consider the views of persons who might be adversely affected by the grant of a variance. The Agency shall make a recommendation to the Board as to the disposition of the petition. If the Board, in its discretion, concludes that a hearing would be advisable, or if the Agency or any other person files a written objection to the grant of such variance within 21 days, then a hearing shall be held *** and the burden of proof shall be on the petitioner.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. IIIV2, par. 1037(a).
Section 37(a) is somewhat ambiguous as to whether a recommendation of denial by the Agency constitutes an objection by the Agency triggering the right to a hearing. In Material Service Corp. v.