delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The petition stated that there are facilities at Menard to accommodate the visits of young children and that children of four years of age and younger do visit relatives at the facility. The common law record reflects that the respondent appeared pro se at the hearing on his petition. Petitioner appeared with counsel, and evidence was presented by the parties. The petition was denied and the respondent granted the right to reinstate the petition at a later date.
The trial court’s written order denying respondent’s petition for visitation rights referenced the language of section 607(a) of the lilinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 607(a)), which provides in pertinent part: “A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” The court stated that respondent’s present incarceration was for his conviction of arson and the murder of the uncle of the parties’ minor child.