DISCUSSION
[…] See also U.S. v. United States Coin & Currency, 401 U.S. 715, 738, 91 S.Ct. 1041, 28 L.Ed.2d 434 (1971) (White, J., dissenting) (“Conduct perfectly innocent under current law is nevertheless punishable if it occurred while a valid criminal statute proscribed it.”). In fact, the Ohio legislature has expressly provided that pending criminal prosecutions are not affected by the repeal of the underlying statute. Section 1.58 of the Ohio Revised Code states:
(A) The reenactment, amendment or repeal of a statute does not.
(3) Affect any violation thereof or penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred in respect thereto, prior to the amendment or repeal.
O.R.C.A. § 1.58(A)(3) (Anderson 1996). Having established that the crime was properly charged, this Court cannot find error when a client is advised to plead guilty to a properly charged and substantiated offense.