I. Procedural History
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) (“The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.”); see also Parker, 1991 WL 86267, at *5-6 (instructing district court to transfer under section 1406(a)).
Even if venue is proper, the district court still may transfer the case to a more convenient forum pursuant to the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), which provides: “For the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.” The statute’s literal language requires that the transfer would serve the convenience of the parties and witnesses, that the transfer would serve the interest of justice, and that the transferred action could have been brought in the transferee court See 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a); see also Hoffman v.