I. Procedural History
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b); see also Northern Ky. Welfare Rights Ass’n v. Wilkinson, 933 F.2d 1009 (Table), 1991 WL 86267, at *5 (6th Cir. May 24, 1991). If venue is nonproper, the district court may, in its discretion, either dismiss the case or transfer it to any other place the case might have been brought. See 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) (“The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.”); see also Parker, 1991 WL 86267, at *5-6 (instructing district court to transfer under section 1406(a)).