delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The petitioner was assigned her non-marital property. In addition, she was assigned the entire marital real estate, two automobiles, the farm equipment and all household goods and furniture other than the nonmarital property assigned to respondent. The petitioner was also assigned the $14,777.93 mortgage indebtedness, a debt to Fleming Oil Company in the sum of $789.03, and one to Ed Koenig in the sum of $548. The latter two debts were for fuel for the farm tractor and for combining wheat. The crop check in the sum of $1,971 was assigned to petitioner also.
Section 503(d) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1984 Supp., ch. 40, par. 503(d)) states that the trial court “shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions,” subject to the consideration of 11 enumerated factors. While a fair division does not require that the marital estate be split in equal portions (In re Marriage of McMahon (1980), 82 Ill.