delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Defendants assert, and the circuit court agreed, that these charges must fail because section 19 — 6 is not penal in nature, and its violation is not a criminal offense. We find this interpretation of the statute to be untenable.
An act constitutes a criminal offense if it is described by statute as an offense or if a penalty is expressly provided in the statute proscribing that act. (People v. Graf (1968), 93 Ill. App. 2d 43, 48, 235 N.E.2d 886, 889.) Both tests are met here. Section 29 — 13 of the Election Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. -46, par. 29 — 13) states unambiguously, “Each violation of this Code shall be an offense within the meaning of section 2 — 12 of the Illinois Criminal Code of 1961, as amended ***.” Moreover, a penalty is specifically provided by section 29 — 12 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 46, par. 29 — 12), entitled “Disregard of Election Code,” which reads, “Any person who knowingly (a) does any act prohibited by or declared unlawful by, or (b) fails to do any act required by, this Code, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” Accordingly, our supreme court has held without qualification that “[v]iolation of a provision of the Election Code is a criminal offense.” People v. Ellis (1978), 74 Ill. 2d 489, 496, 384 N.E.2d 331, 334.