IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the factual material contained in the compilation
is not infringement.17
B. The Principal Community System Employed by Warren
To establish its claim of copyright
infringement, Warren must prove "(1) ownership
of a valid copyright, and (2) copying of
constituent elements of the work that are
original." Feist, 499 U.S. at 361, 111 S. Ct. at
1296, 113 L. Ed. 2d 358. The first element is
not at issue here, because Microdos does not
contest that the Factbook, considered as a
is "thin." 499 U.S. at 349, 111 S. Ct. at 1289, 113 L. Ed. 2d 358.
This point is emphasized in section 103(b) of the Act, which states that "[t]he
copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the
author to such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work,
and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material." 17 U.S.C. § 103(b).
18
whole, is entitled to copyright protection.18 To
prove the second element, Warren must
demonstrate that Microdos, by taking the
material it copied from the Factbook,
appropriated Warren's original selection,
coordination, or arrangement. See BellSouth,
999 F.2d at 1441.