Cardwell v. Rockford Memorial Hospital Ass'n
[…] (Barrows v. Northwestern Memorial Hospital (1988), 123 Ill. 2d 49, 58.) The immunity offered by each of these statutes, however, is qualified and is far from the absolute immunity here declared by the majority opinion.

Section 5 of the Medical Practice Act grants immunity for conduct while serving upon a peer review committee, “except those involving willful or wanton misconduct” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 111, par. 4400 — 5). So too does section 10.2 of the Hospital Licensing Act provide that “[njothing in this section shall relieve any individual or hospital from liability arising from treatment of a patient.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 1111/2, par. 151.2.) The court in Barrows v. Northwestern Memorial Hospital considered both statutes and found, generally, that they operate to grant immunity from liability for service upon peer review or other credential committees (Barrows, 123 Ill. 2d at 58).