delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] After holding the hearing summarized above, the trial court rescinded the statutory summary suspension of the defendant’s driver’s license. In reaching its decision, the court emphasized that the documents before it contained a reading of .18% and that the statute in question (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 95½, par. 11 — 501(a)(1)) did not contain any reference to percentages of breath-alcohol concentrate. The court opined that adding a percentage symbol to .18 converted that figure to .0018 and that .0018 was less than the statutory threshold of .10. The State filed a timely notice of appeal.
Section 11 — 501(a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides:
“Driving while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or combination thereof, (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:
(1) The alcohol concentration in such person’s blood or breath is 0.10 or more based on the definition of blood and breath units in Section 11 — 501.2.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 95½, par. ll-501(a)(l).
Section 11 — 501.2(a)(5), which contains the definition of the blood and breath units to which section 11 — 501(a)(1) makes reference, states:
“5. Alcohol concentration shall mean either grams of alcohol per 100 millileters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 95½, par. 11 — 501.2(a)(5).)