delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Rather, petitioners argue that, because voters are misdirected, eligible voters did not vote on the referendum while ineligible voters were permitted to do so. Petitioners contend because the irregularities complained of would not appear on the face of the ballots and, therefore, the discovery process would be unavailing, we should relax the pleading requirements set out in Zahray and In re Contest.
We do not agree the petition’s allegations may be viewed under different standards than as discussed in those cases. Section 23— 24 of the Election Code provides that challenges to elections involving public questions are to be instituted “in like form as in other cases of contested elections in the circuit court.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 46, par. 23 — 24.) Petitioners have not cited, nor have we otherwise discovered, authority establishing that the measure of sufficiency of allegations in an election contest petition varies according to whether a vote recount is the remedy sought.