delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] In In re Contest of the Election for the Offices of Governor & Lieutenant Governor Held at the General Election on November 2, 1982 (1983), 93 Ill. 2d 463, 444 N.E.2d 170, the supreme court reconfirmed that election contest petitions must meet the strict pleading requirements earlier set forth by the court in Zahray v. Emricson (1962), 25 Ill. 2d 121, 182 N.E.2d 756. In assessing the petition to challenge the results of the gubernatorial election of November 2, 1982, the court first considered the requirements for election contest petitions set forth in section 23 — 1.2 of the Election Code. Section 23 — 1.2 provides, in part, that the petition must contain:
“(d) A statement that each petitioner believes (i) mistake or fraud has been committed in the casting, counting or return or canvass of the votes for the office involved or (ii) there was some other irregularity in the contest of the contested election, or both;
(e) A statement declaring with particularity the specific precincts in which the mistake, fraud or irregularity relied upon * * * was believed to have occurred, or such other grounds relied upon by petitioner;
(g) A statement declaring that, as a consequence of the mistake, fraud or irregularity alleged, the result of the election, as officially proclaimed, was incorrect;
(h) A statement declaring the Petitioner’s belief as to which candidate did receive the highest number of votes[.]” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 46, par. 23-1.2.)
Those requirements, the court concluded, must be presumed to have been enacted with knowledge of the strict pleading requirements set forth in Zahray, and subsequent cases decided prior to enactment which relied on Zahray.