delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Nor does the petition allege that the allegedly misdirected ineligible voters voted against the transfer or even actually voted on the referendum. Absent such allegations to establish that the ultimate result of the election would have been different, we believe the petition is fatally defective regarding misdirection of voters.
We also do not believe that allegations regarding issuance of ballots which did not contain separate security punches provide a basis to reverse the trial judge’s dismissal of the petition. Section 24A — 6.1 of the Election Code states, in pertinent part:
“In all elections conducted pursuant to this Article, ballot cards shall have a security punch. In precincts where more than one ballot configuration may be voted upon, ballot cards shall have a different security punch for each ballot configuration. If a precinct has only one possible ballot configuration, the ballot cards must have a security punch to identify the election.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 46, par. 24A — 6.1.
Although section 24A — 6.1 uses the word “shall,” we are aware that that term has been held merely directory in a variety of cases construing election statutes. (Serwinski v. Board of Election Commissioners (1987), 156 Ill.