Ruva v. Mente
[…] Ruva v. Mente

JUSTICE STOUDER,

dissenting:

I would affirm the judgment of the trial court because I find the assignment contract in the instant case to fall within the coverage of the Act relating to installment contracts to sell dwelling structures (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 29, par. 8.21 et seq.). In this case, the assignment provided for the conveyance and transfer to the plaintiffs of the Mentes’ “right, title and interest *** in and to the assets involved herein.” Section 1(d) of the Act defines in pertinent part a contract seller to be “the owner of a legal or beneficial interest in a dwelling structure” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 29, par. 8.21(d)), and section 1(e) defines an installment contract to mean “any contract or agreement, including contracts for deeds, bonds for deeds or any other sale or legal device, whereby a contract seller agrees to sell and a buyer agrees to buy a dwelling structure, wherein the consideration for such sale is payable in installments for a period of at least one year after buyer takes possession of the dwelling structure and the contract seller continues to have an interest, or security for the purchase price or otherwise in that property” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 29, par. 8.21(e)).

In the instant case, prior to the assignment, the Mentes had been making installment payments on the original contract and therefore acquired a beneficial interest in the property. (See Shay v.