People v. Williams
[…] Defendant also argues that the trial court improperly considered a victim impact statement prepared by A.F.’s mother when sentencing him. At the sentencing hearing, the State presented a statement from J.F., A.F.’s mother, which explained the effect defendant’s crime had on A.F. and herself. Defendant did not object to the fact that the victim impact statement was prepared by J.F. rather than A.F. and, therefore, we must consider whether plain error occurred. Also,- the victim impact statement was not included in the record on appeal.

Section 6 of the Bill of Rights for Victims and Witnesses of Violent Crime Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 1406) provides:

“In any case where a defendant has been convicted of a violent crime *** and a victim of the violent crime is present in the courtroom at the time of the sentencing *** hearing, the victim upon his or her request shall have the right to address the court regarding the impact which the defendant’s criminal conduct *** has had upon the victim. If the victim chooses to exercise this right, the impact statement must have been prepared in writing *** prior to the initial hearing or sentencing, before it can be presented orally at the sentencing hearing. The court shall consider any statements made by the victim, along with all other appropriate factors in determining the sentence of the defendant.”

The parent of a victim “who is physically or mentally incapable of exercising such rights” can exercise the victim’s rights under the Act. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 1403(a)(3).)