delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The respondent had also filed a second motion to quash based on the petitioner’s alleged failure to name the City of Urbana as a party in his written request for summons. The circuit court never ruled on this second motion.
The petitioner first argues on appeal that the circuit court erred when it dismissed his appeal. He criticizes the rationale of the majority of the divided International Harvester court as being contrary to the plain meaning of section 19(f) and urges this court not to follow that reasoning.
Section 19(f) of the Act reads:
“The decision of the Commission acting within its powers, according to the provisions of paragraph (e) of this Section shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive unless reviewed as in this paragraph hereinafter provided. However, the Arbitrator or the Commission may on his or its own motion, or on the motion of either party, correct any clerical error or errors in computation within 15 days after the date of receipt of any award by such Arbitrator or any decision on review of the Commission and shall have the power to recall the original award on arbitration or decision on review, and issue in lieu thereof such corrected award or decision. Where such correction is made the time for review herein specified shall begin to run from the date of the receipt of the corrected award or decision.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 138.19(f).