delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Stat. 1989, ch. 1111/2, par. 1003.32) should be interpreted to mean “a facility for which a permit was held on July 1, 1981.” Under petitioner’s interpretation, a request to use an area within the geographical boundaries of the permitted area does not comprise a request for a new facility with its siting approval requirement. The Agency and Board respond that the purpose of the section was to require the approval of local authorities in the permit process. Moreover, the Agency argues that the word “currently” in the statute means “as of the present time” and not “as of the effective date.”
Section 39(c) of the Act states, in pertinent part:
“[N]o permit for the development or construction of a new regional pollution control facility may be granted by the Agency unless the applicant submits proof to the Agency that the location of said facility has been approved by the County Board of the county if in an unincorporated area, or the governing body of the municipality when in an incorporated area, in which the facility is to be located in accordance with Section 39.2 of this Act.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 1111/2, par. 1039(c).)
A “new regional pollution control facility” is defined by section 3.32(b) of the Act:
“(b) A new regional pollution control facility is: