SUMMARY ORDER
[…] Id.; see also, e.g., McEvoy v. Spencer, 124 F.3d 92, 97 (2d Cir.1997); Bernheim v. Litt, 79 F.3d 318, 324-26 (2d Cir.1996). In this case the combination of the commencement of disciplinary proceedings against the plaintiff, his assignment to desk duty with the incident loss of potential overtime, negative evaluations, and denial of promotion to sergeant were a sufficient basis on which the jury could conclude that the plaintiff suffered adverse employment action.1
The defendants next claim that the evidence was insufficient to uphold a judgment against them based on 38 U.S.C. § 4311, the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Act. This Act prohibits employers from discriminating on the basis of a person’s military status or service and provides that members of the uniformed services cannot be “denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment” because of any obligation as a member of the uniformed services. 38 U.S.C. § 4311. The plaintiff asserts that because of his obligations as a member of the United States Army Reserves, the defendants assigned him to desk duty, passed him over for promotion to sergeant, and retaliated against him