United States Court of Appeals,
[…] some disruption on the base. The record shows that service
members complained about Ethredge's anti-Bush sign, finding it
offensive and damaging to morale. Also, anonymous telephone
callers contacted Colonel Hail and communicated that they
intended to break the windows of Ethredge's truck.
reasonable exercise of their authority.4
Ethredge's argument that the order is overly broad fails under
the principles expressed in Parker v. Levy, 417 U.S. 733, 94 S.Ct.
2547, 41 L.Ed.2d 439 (1974). In Parker, the Supreme Court rejected
overbreadth and vagueness challenges to Article 133 of the UCMJ, 10
U.S.C. § 933, providing punishment for "conduct unbecoming an
officer and a gentleman," and Article 134 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §
934, proscribing, among other things, "all disorders and neglects
to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces."
Parker, 417 U.S. at 757, 94 S.Ct. at 2562. The administrative
order at issue here is no more vulnerable to an overbreadth
challenge than were Articles 133 and 134. The challenged order
calls for military authorities to make a judgment concerning