United States Court of Appeals,
[…] narrowly tailored." Cornelius, 473 U.S. at 809, 105 S.Ct. at 3452.
In fact, the restriction "need not be the most reasonable or the
only reasonable limitation." Cornelius, 473 U.S. at 808, 105 S.Ct.
at 3452. We reject Ethredge's contention that the administrative
order is unreasonable. First, the order does not prohibit robust
criticism of the President; instead, it bars only those messages
that "embarrass or disparage" the Commander in Chief. Second,
under the UCMJ the military can impose discipline against its
members for displaying similar signs. See 10 U.S.C. § 888 ("Any
commissioned officer who uses contemptuous words against the
President ... shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.");
10 U.S.C. § 889 (any military member "who behaves with disrespect
toward his superior commissioned officer shall be punished as a
court-martial may direct"). Finally, Major General Gillis and his
successor as installation commander, Major General William P.
Hallin, stated in affidavits that they believed that Ethredge's
sign would undermine military order, discipline, and
responsiveness.3 We must give great deference to the judgment of