delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] It is alleged that this extension was illegal due to an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority in section 16 of the Local Government Debt Reform Act (111. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 17, par. 6916). Specifically, the taxpayers claim that the statute improperly delegates to the county clerk legislative discretion in determining whether or not to accept the filing of the levy ordinance. The trial court found that the decision is an exercise of ministerial or administrative discretion and thus found that the statute is constitutional.
The sole issue on appeal is whether section 16 is an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority to the county clerk. Section 16 provides:
“A governmental unit may levy a tax for the payment of principal of and interest on general obligation bonds at any time prior to the issuance of such bonds, subject to the agreement of the county clerk that the county clerk will accept the filing of the ordinance levying such tax notwithstanding that such time is subsequent to the end of the calendar year next preceding the calendar year during which such tax will be collected. In extending taxes for general obligation bonds, the county clerk shall add to the levy for debt service on such bonds an amount sufficient, in view of all losses and delinquencies in tax collection, to produce tax receipts adequate for the prompt payment of such debt service.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 17, par. 6916.
In general, a county clerk has several duties regarding the real estate tax collection process. Foremost among these duties is the requirement that the clerk keep the books with correct lists of taxable property for use by tax collectors. (Ill. Rev.