delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The new expanded facility was to operate on approximately 37 acres and would be considered a new regional pollution-control facility under section 3.32 of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 111½, par. 1003.32). The facility would be located in rural Montgomery County and would serve Montgomery County and the surrounding area.
On appeal before the Illinois Pollution Control Board (Board) the petitioners argued that the county lacked jurisdiction to consider the Bishops’ application because the notice requirements of section 39.2(b) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 111½, par. 1039.2(b)) had not been met. Under section 39.2(b):
“No later than 14 days prior to a request for location approval the applicant shall cause written notice of such request to be served either in person or by registered mail, return receipt requested, on the owners of all property within the subject area not solely owned by the applicant, and on the owner of all property within 250 feet in each direction of the lot line of the subject property, said owners being such persons or entities which appear from the authentic tax records of the County in which such facility is to be located ***.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 111½, par. 1039.2(b).)
The statute requires that applicants for location approval use the “authentic tax records” to determine the owners to whom notice shall be sent. The question confronted by the Board was, what are “authentic tax records”?