Kleiboeker v. Industrial Commission
[…] Kleiboeker v. Industrial Commission

JUSTICE STOUDER,

dissenting:

I find the award of attorney fees and costs unjustified under the facts of the instant case. Section 19(g) provides in pertinent part: “In a case where the employer refuses to pay compensation according to such final award or such final decision upon which such judgment is entered the court shall in entering judgment thereon, tax as costs against him the reasonable costs and attorney fees in the arbitration proceedings and in the court entering the judgment for the person in whose favor the judgment is entered ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 138.19(g).

The time period involved in this case was relatively short.