People v. McQueen
[…] These two other exceptions are contained within the second sentence of section 21.1 — 2 of the Code and pertain to (1) a person peacefully picketing his own residence, and (2) the peaceful picketing of the place of holding a meeting or assembly on premises commonly used to discuss subjects of general public interest.

Our conclusion that the State has the burden of negating the “place of business” exception contained in the first sentence of section 21.1 — 2 of the Code is bolstered by the cases construing sections 24 — l(aX4) and 24 — l(aX10) of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, pars. 24 — l(aX4), (aX10)). Section 24 — l(aX4) of the Code reads as follows:

“A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
* * *
(4) Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any *** firearm.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 24 — l(aX4).)

In People v. Chmilenko (1976), 44 Ill. App. 3d 1060, 1062, 358 N.E.2d 1247, 1249, the court construed section 24 — l(aX4) as follows: “We hold that the exceptions contained in section 24 — l(aX4) [(Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 24 — l(aX4))] are a part of the substantive definition of the offense. As such, the State must, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, negate these statutory exceptions.” See also Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 18.02 (3d ed. 1992) (hereafter IPI Criminal 3d).

Section 24 — l(aX10) of the Code reads as follows:

“A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
* * *
(10) Carries or possesses on or about his person, upon any public street *** or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city *** except when on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business, any *** firearm.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 24 — l(aX10).)

In People v. Proctor (1980), 85 Ill.