Dissolve & Continue v. Niles Park District
[…] Consequently, the court ordered the referendum certified for the November 3, 1992, election. The election took place and the voters voted “yes” to the above-quoted question. This appeal seeks to overturn that result.2

I

Objectors’ principal contention is that the circuit court erred in finding that the petition met the requirements of the Park District Code and the Election Code, and, therefore, in certifying the referendum.

Petitioners and objectors agree that the Park District Code applies. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 105, par. 1—1 et seq.) They further agree that section 13 — 8 of the Park District Code provides a method of dissolution applicable to a park district that is situated entirely within the corporate limits of a village, in part as follows:

“In addition to the method of dissolution provided in other sections of this Article, any park district situated wholly within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town (hereinafter called a ‘municipality’) may be dissolved and discontinued with the consent of a majority of the legal voters of both the park district and the municipality concerned. The vote of the people of the park district and of the municipality may be had upon like petition, proceedings and referendum as is provided in this Act for the organization of park districts.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 105, par. 13—8.)

One dispute centers upon the above-emphasized sentence.