Dissolve & Continue v. Niles Park District
[…] The two methods authorized are either (1) a petition addressed to the board of the park district prescribed in section 13 — 1, in which case “not less than 20% of the legal voters of the district” may “petition the board of the park district for submission of the question” to be certified “to the proper election officials for submission to the legal voters of the district,” with other proceedings prescribed; or (2) “like petition, proceedings and referendum as is provided *** for the organization of park districts,” namely, section 2 — 2, which permits “not less than 100 legal voters resident within the limits of such *** district” to “petition the circuit judge [rather than the board of the park district] *** to cause the question to be submitted to the legal voters of *** [the] district.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 105, pars. 2—2, 13—1, 13—8.) The petition here was filed in the circuit court, not before the board of the park district.