Dissolve & Continue v. Niles Park District
[…] The public question contained in the statute should have been limited substantially to the form set forth in section 13 — 2. Although standing alone the question as to form would not be deemed sufficient upon which to base reversal, upon the recurrence of the need for such a proposition the statutory form should be followed.

C

Objectors further contend that the signed petition does not define clearly the territory within the park district as required by sections 2 — 2 and 2 — 3 of the Park District Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 105, pars. 2—2, 2—3 (section 2—2 or 2—3)), and claim the petition did not contain any definition of territory whatsoever.

Section 2 — 2 provides that the petition “shall clearly define the territory intended to be embraced in such district and the name of such proposed district.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 105, par. 2 — 2.) Section 2 — 3 requires “a plat survey of the legal boundaries of the proposed district.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 105, par. 2 — 3.