Dissolve & Continue v. Niles Park District
[…] (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 105, pars. 2—2, 13—1, 13—8.) The petition here was filed in the circuit court, not before the board of the park district. Under this method, the number of signatures filed met the requirements of sections 13 — 8 and 2 — 2 of the Park District Code.3

The circuit court here correctly ruled that the number of signatures on the instant petition satisfied one of the methods authorized by statute.

B

Objectors next argue that the form of the public question utilized here failed to meet the requirements of section 13—2 of the Park District Code. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 105, par. 13—2 (section 13—2).

Both parties agree that section 13 — 2 is applicable. That section provides that the form of the proposition put to the voters “shall

read substantially as follows: Shall the park district known as........be

dissolved?”

In the present case, the public question approved by the court instead read: