Dissolve & Continue v. Niles Park District
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 105, par. 2—2 (section 2—2).) Although petitioners concede that section 2 — 2 generally provides for the formation of park districts, they contend that section 13 — 8 allows section 2 — 2 to be used for the dissolution of a park district that is wholly contained within a municipality. We agree.

By its express language, section 13 — 8 of the Park District Code allows two different methods of dissolution to be followed. The two methods authorized are either (1) a petition addressed to the board of the park district prescribed in section 13 — 1, in which case “not less than 20% of the legal voters of the district” may “petition the board of the park district for submission of the question” to be certified “to the proper election officials for submission to the legal voters of the district,” with other proceedings prescribed; or (2) “like petition, proceedings and referendum as is provided *** for the organization of park districts,” namely, section 2 — 2, which permits “not less than 100 legal voters resident within the limits of such *** district” to “petition the circuit judge