People v. Bilyeu
[…] Vonnahamen never gave her a form to sign by which she would waive any potential conflict of interest.

On July 28, 1992, the motion for reconsideration was denied. The trial court’s order found that Street v. Hubert (1986), 141 Ill. App. 3d 871, 491 N.E.2d 2d 29, was controlling and, although the conflict allegation presented a problem, the court failed to see any prejudice.

At the time the respondent mother signed the surrender for adoption form, section 11 of the Act provided in relevant part as follows:

“[A] surrender of a child by a parent, including a minor, to an agency for the purpose of adoption shall be irrevocable unless it shall have been obtained by fraud or duress on the part of the person before whom such consent, surrender, or other document equivalent to a surrender is acknowledged pursuant to the provisions of Section 10 of this Act or on the part of the adopting parents or their agents and a court of competent jurisdiction shall so find. No action to void or revoke a consent to or surrender for adoption, including an action based on fraud or duress, may be commenced after 12 months from the date the consent or surrender was executed.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 1513.

We first address the statute and its 12-month limitations period, which is dispositive as to respondent’s contentions of fraud or duress.