SUMMARY ORDER
[…] Apfelbaum, 445 U.S. 115, 100 S.Ct. 948, 63 L.Ed.2d 250 (1980); United States v. Natale, 526 F.2d 1160, 1170 (2d Cir.1975) (no error from judge’s allegedly hostile line of questioning where questions were “well within [the court’s] active responsibility to assure that the issues were clearly presented to the jury”).
We have considered all of Dana’s remaining contentions on appeal and find them to be without merit. For the reasons stated above, we AFFIRM the judgment below.
. N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-804 (1991) provides in relevant part:
*4The owner of an instrument which is lost ... may maintain an action in his own name and recover from any party liable thereon upon due proof of his ownership, the facts which prevent his production of the instrument and its terms. The court shall require security ... indemnifying the defendant ... against loss, including costs and expenses, by reason of further claims on the instrument....
. According to English law, in a possession action, a mortgagee seeks a court order permitting it to exercise its right to re-possess and sell the mortgaged property following a breach by the mortgagor.