Lihosit v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] (Glazewski v. Coronet Insurance Co. (1985), 108 Ill. 2d 243, 254, 483 N.E.2d 1263, 1268; Landesman v. General Motors Corp. (1978), 72 Ill. 2d 44, 47-48, 377 N.E.2d 813, 814-15; Marlow, 222 Ill. App. 3d at 729, 584 N.E.2d at 349.) Consequently, the trial court properly dismissed plaintiffs class action due to his lack of standing.

For all of the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court’s judgment dismissing plaintiffs action.

Affirmed.

McCORMICK, P.J., and DiVITO, J., concur.

Section 143a states in pertinent part that:

"(1) No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle that is designed for use on public highways and that is either required to be registered in this State *** shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7 — 203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom. No policy shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this State unless it is provided therein that any dispute with respect to the coverage shall be submitted for arbitration to the American Arbitration Association or for determination in the following manner: Upon the insured requesting arbitration, each party to the dispute shall select an arbitrator and the 2 arbitrators so named shall select a third arbitrator. If such arbitrators are not selected within 45 days from such request, either party may request that the arbitration be submitted to the American Arbitration Association. Any decision made by the arbitrators shall be binding ***.” 111. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 73, par. 755a.