United States v. Remillong
[…] that "[t]he statement, "I have a gun' " may only be a bald
threat, which does not necessarily mean that a gun was present
during the commission of the robbery. Canzater, 994 F.2d at 775.
F.2d 773 (11th Cir.1993) (per curiam) ("Remillong I ");             United

States v. Remillong, No. 93-3034, 20 F.3d 1174 (11th Cir. Apr. 12,

1994) ("Remillong II ").          In vacating and remanding the second

appeal    of    Judge   Sharp's   sentencing   order   for   Remillong,   we

explicitly explained to Judge Sharp:

          The use of restitution as part of a sentence is governed
     by 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663 and 3664.     Section 3664(a) states as
     follows:

               (a) The court, in determining whether to order
               restitution under section 3663 of this title and the
               amount of such restitution, shall consider the amount of
               the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the
               offense, the financial resources of the defendant, the
               financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and
               the defendant's dependents, and such other factors as the
               court deems appropriate.

     Also, U.S.S.G. § 5E1.1 establishes rules for the district
     courts to consider when imposing restitution.     One element
     which must be fully considered is the financial condition and
     the ability of a defendant to pay. The record in this case