delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] On November 6, 1992, defendant was charged by information under section 24 — 1.1 for unlawful use of weapons and ammunition by a felon. (720 ILCS 5/24 — 1.1 (West 1992).) The information alleged that Davell Jackson:
"knowingly possessed on and about his person, a firearm and ammunition, after having been convicted of the felony offense of possession of a stolen vehicle, in violation of Chapter 38, Section 24— 1.1(A) of the Illinois Revised Statutes 1989 as amended.”
Defendant filed a motion to bar introduction of his felony conviction to the jury. The motion was based on section 111 — 3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, an amendment to section 111 — 3 effective July 1, 1990. (725 ILCS 5/111 — 3(c) (West 1992).) Section 111— 3(c) states:
"When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State’s intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial. For the purposes of this Section, 'enhanced sentence’ means a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense ***.” 725 ILCS 5/111 — 3(c) (West 1992).
The trial court granted the motion. The court held that section 111 — 3(c) applied to section 24 — 1.1 as an enhanced sentence to section 24 — 1 (720 ILCS 5/24 — 1 (West 1992)), governing unlawful use of weapons by nonfelons.