delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Presenting proof to the jury of defendant’s felony conviction is a required element to convict for unlawful possession under section 24 — 1.1. (People v. Moore (1994), 264 Ill. App. 3d 901, 912, 637 N.E.2d 1115; People v. Smith (1992), 148 Ill. 2d 454, 464, 595 N.E.2d 533; People v. Palmer (1984), 104 Ill. 2d 340, 344, 472 N.E.2d 795.) Accordingly, we hold that this appeal is properly before this court. See Keith, 148 Ill. 2d at 39-40.
II
The trial court held that section 111 — 3(c) applied to section 24 — 1.1. We disagree, because the State in charging under section 24 — 1.1 is not seeking an "enhanced sentence” as defined in section 111 — 3(c). Section 111 — 3(c) applies when the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior felony conviction, defining "enhanced sentence” as "a sentence which is increased by a prior conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense.” (725 ILCS 5/111 — 3(c) (West 1992).) In the instant case, section 24 — 1.1 is not an enhanced sentence of section 24 — 1 but a completely separate offense. The Illinois Supreme Court carefully scrutinized this issue in People v. Gonzalez (1992), 151 Ill. 2d 79, 600 N.E.2d 1189, and concluded: