United States Court of Appeals,
[…] American National Red Cross, ---
U.S. at ----, 112 S.Ct. at 2477 (Scalia, J., dissenting) (citations
omitted).
Section 1082, however, addresses both of the concerns
enumerated by Justice Scalia in his dissent in American National
Red Cross. Section 1082(a)(2) allows the Secretary to "sue and be
sued ... in any district court of the United States." (emphasis
supplied). Congress therefore has clearly indicated the particular
federal court it sought to confer jurisdiction upon. See American
National Red Cross, --- U.S. at ----, 112 S.Ct. at 2477 (Scalia,
J., dissenting). Additionally, section 1082(a)(2) allows the
Secretary to "sue and be sued in any court of record of a state
having general jurisdiction...." (emphasis supplied). Congress,
therefore, has acknowledged that the Secretary may not file a state
court action without establishing "the independent basis of
jurisdiction appropriate under state law." See American National
Red Cross, --- U.S. at ----, 112 S.Ct. at 2477 (Scalia, J.,