United States Court of Appeals,
[…] 89-329, Title 4, section 432 (Nov. 8, 1965), 79 Stat. 1246, 1247.
At that time, 28 U.S.C. § 1331's federal question jurisdiction
provision also contained an amount in controversy requirement. See
13B, Charles A. Wright, et al., Federal Practice and Procedure §
3561.1 at 5-13 (2d ed. 1984). Therefore, if Congress desired to
provide the district courts with jurisdiction over cases arising
under federal law without regard to an amount in controversy,
Congress had to do so specifically in the statute. See 13B,
Charles A. Wright, et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 3561.1
at 5. Congress, of course, has since eliminated the amount in
controversy requirement for cases arising under federal law. See
28 U.S.C. § 1331. However, in 1965, when Congress stated in
section 1082(a)(2) that the "district court shall have jurisdiction
of civil actions arising under this part without regard to the
amount in controversy," Congress was merely instructing the
district courts that cases arising under the GSL program need not
comply with section 1331's amount in controversy requirement.
Additionally, we do not believe that the "arising under this part"
language of section 1082(a)(2) is a limitation on the "sue and be